CLA-2-48:RR:NC:N2:234 M87399

Mr. Mike Bartlett
American Shipping Company Inc.
400 Oceangate, Suite 1106
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of oil blotting facial tissues from Japan.

Dear Mr. Bartlett:

In your letter dated October 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as requested.

The item “Proactiv Solution Oil Blotter Sheets” are thin beige-colored paper sheets measuring 3 inches x 4 inches, described as facial tissue used to blot excess oil on the face. The sample consists of 65 sheets in a clear plastic slip folder, plus an additional 65-sheet refill, for a total of 130 sheets. Both items are packaged in a paper box.

The applicable subheading for the oil blotting facial tissues will be 4818.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handkerchiefs, cleansing or facial tissues, of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding of webs of cellulose fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division